Menu

Translate

Home Page

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

 

The governors of Offley Endowed are drawn from the whole school community. We meet at least once a term as a full governing body as well as having termly committee meetings. Our committees are under three headings: Personnel, Standards and Curriculum and Finance and Premises.

The role of the governors is to be a critical friend to the school and especially the Headteacher.  With the staff it is our job to ensure that the school provides the very best standards of education for all pupils whilst upholding all of its statutory duties.

Governors are normally elected for a 4 year term of office. Our current governing body is listed below:


If you would like to contact the governing body we would hope that you could first approach the Headteacher however if this does not resolve your concerns please make an appointment through Mrs Smith or email the governors directly on governors@offley.herts.sch.uk

Governors Profiles

 

Ruth Ryden Chair of Governors - Foundation Governor appointed by PCC

Term of office: 04/02/2016 - 03/02/2020

Business Interests: Child in school

Serves on: Personnel Committee

 

I have served as a foundation governor for over 10 years and became Chair of Governors in September 2018.  As a governor, my aim is to support the school in developing every single child to their full potential.  All three of my children have attended Offley School and thrived in the small village school environment.

My former career was in Human Resources at a city law firm.  When I'm not in school you'll find me walking my dog, baking a cake or digging in someone's garden!

 

 

Peter Nichols Vice Chair of Governors - Foundation Governor appointed by Diocese

Term of office: 21/02/2017 - 20/02/2021

Business Interests: None

Serves on: Personnel, Finance and Premises, Standards and Curriculum Committee.

 

 

 

Charlotte Barker - Parent Governor appointed by Parents

Term of office: 20/09/2018 - 20/09/2022

Business Interests: Child in school

Serves on: Standards and Curriculum Committee

 

I am a mother of 3 children with my youngest son being at Offley. I currently work part-time teaching, when I’m not working I enjoy horse riding, playing tennis and walking the dog.

In the past I have been a member of the SMT  in a preparatory school, I have also been involved in sports development and I have run training courses for teachers.  I graduated from Cambridge University with a degree in History and Education.

 

 

Rev Terence Bell Parish Priest - Foundation Governor appointed by PCC

Term of office: Until leaves the Parish

Business Interests: None

Serves on: None

 

 

Paul Edwards Headteacher

Term of office: Ongoing

Business Interests: None

Serves on: Finance and Premises, Standards and Curriculum and Personnel Committee

 

I’ve been the Head at Offley since September 2017.  I love the passion of the staff and the enthusiasm of the children.  I feel privileged to work with such a great team with so many amazing children.  Previously, I made fudge, whilst living on a small island in North America and lived in The Middle East for 9 years in beautiful Oman. I’m a huge Villa fan and love spending time watching sport, walking my dogs, Pepper and Duggie, or generally doing lots of fun things with my amazingly crazy family.

 

Alex Flegmann - Foundation Governor appointed by PCC

Term of office: 04/02/2016 - 04/02/2020

Business Interests: Also Governor at Rothesay Nursery, Luton

Serves on: Standards and Curriculum Committee

 

I have been a Governor of various schools since 1991, and have joined the Offley Governors in 2016.  I taught maths for several years, and am now a self employed software engineer, working from home.  My children, who are now teenagers, both attended Offley school.  Most of my spare time is spent looking after the dog and cat.

 

Rene Gardner - Safeguarding Governor - Governor appointed by LA

Term of Office: 01/06/2014 -31/05/2018

Business Interests: Great grandchildren in the school/Governor at Cockernhoe School

Serves on: Personnel Committee

 

I have the privilege of being one of the Governing body team that manages the school.  I currently have two grand daughters in this school.  The 12 strong team shares the responsibilities for the curriculum, the premises and finances, and the personnel of the school.  I serve on the two latter committees Chairing Personnel.  I am the link Governor monitoring maths.  I also monitor Safeguarding and Looked After Children.  I enjoy meeting the many children at Offley School during carrying out my Governing body roles. 

 

 

Teresa Hazlewood  - Foundation Governor appointed by Diocese

Term of office: 21/02/2017 - 20/02/2021

Business Interests: None

Serves on: Personnel Committee  and Standards and Curriculum Committee

 

 

Catherine Noden - Foundation Governor appointed by PCC

Term of Office: 23/11/2017 - 22/11/2021 

Business Interests: None

Serves on: Standards and Curriculum Committee

 

I have been a governor since 2017.  I live in Offley and run my business from home, but before that I worked in London for many years.  I definitely don’t miss the commute.  I am a member of the Offley PCC, have links to other organisations in the village, and have been made to feel very welcome in the three years since I moved here.  My major hobby is bell-ringing, which we do every Wednesday night (you may have heard us…).  I also enjoy walking locally and am very keen on history, learning languages and art.

 

Julie Ottolangui - Teacher Governor appointed by staff 

Term of office: 16/11/2013 - 15/11/2018

Business Interests: None

Serves on: Standards and Curriculum Committee

 

After university, I worked as a reference book editor for 16 years.  I then trained as a teacher in the late 1990's.  At weekends, I enjoy agility training with my dog and occasionally compete in local competitions.  I have two sons now in their twenties.  I am considered to be the "hippy" member of staff due to my taste in 1960's music and clothing!!

 

Geoff Philips - Foundation Governor appointed by Diocese

Term of Office: 01/03/2018 - 28/02/2022

Business Interests: None

Serves on: Finance and Premises Committee

 

I am a qualified Youth Worker  and a Social Worker and have spent my life working with young people, concluding my work career as a County Manager for a Youth Offending Service.  Having moved to the village in February 2016, I decided that I should give something back to the Community, offering the skills that I have developed in my working life to school, which has led me to become a School Governor.  I started my work career as a trainee accountant, before finding that working with young people was more interesting.  My hobbies are walking, doing mathematical challenges, reading and sports, watching more than playing now.

 

Parent Governor Vacancies
Top